Incident Tiger Aircraft AG-5B Tiger N6513Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346370

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:13:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tiger Aircraft AG-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6513Z
MSN: 10249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Northeast Philadelphia Airport, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Philadelphia-North Philadelphia Airport, PA (PNE/KPNE)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft made an aborted takeoff at Northeast Philadelphia Airport following a loss of engine power. Pilot executed an uneventful straight ahead landing and came to rest in the grass runway overrun area. Damage to plane only localized to grass in the wheel fairings. No damages to people, airplane, or property.

Sources:

Aircraft Inspector [name omitted for.privacy]
https://www.nbcphiladelphia.com/news/local/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-northeast-philly-field/3663018/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Northeast_Philadelphia_Airport
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=6513Z
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6513Z/history/20231008/1651Z/KPNE/KPNE
https://forums.liveatc.net/atcaviation-audio-clips/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-northeast-philly-field/?action=dlattach;attach=11973