Incident Tupolev Tu-128M 503901 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346372

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1984
Time:
Type:Tupolev Tu-128M
Owner/operator:72 GvIAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 503901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100 km of Amderma Air Base, Kara Sea -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 01 February 1984 during a Training Flight, Tu-128 of 356 IAP crashed 100 km of Amderma Air Base into the Kara See.

The crew ejected safely and were rescued by a Mi-8 Helicopter.

Sources:

http://www.airforce.ru/aircraft/tupolev/tu-128/burdin/tu-128_3.htm