Accident Ballons Chaize JZ.34 F24 F-HMOP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346379

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ballons Chaize JZ.34 F24
Owner/operator:Extraim Montgolfière
Registration: F-HMOP
MSN: NG-071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claveyson -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing, the wind pushed the balloon towards a power line. The envelope of the balloon hits the cables of the line and collapses on them.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-chaize-balloon-registered-f-hmop-on-24-09-23-at-claveyson/

Location