Accident Robin DR.300/140 F-BSPK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346381

Date:Sunday 24 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.300/140
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Calais
Registration: F-BSPK
MSN: 614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Calais-Marck Airport -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calais Airport (CQF/LFAC)
Destination airport:Calais Airport (CQF/LFAC)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Returning from a local flight, the pilot noticed the loss of speed information when turning to final.
He continued his final approach and landed without problem.
On the ground he noticed a cable attached to the plane, that the pitot probe had been torn off and that the two wings of the aircraft had been heavily cut on each side by the cable.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-dr300-registered-f-bspk-le-24-09-23-at-calais/

Location