Accident Gyro Technic GT-VX2 N557LJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346390

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:16:40
Type:Gyro Technic GT-VX2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N557LJ
MSN: VX2-002
Year of manufacture:2023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Peter, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Le Sueur Municipal Airport, MN (12Y)
Destination airport:Mankato Municipal Airport, MN (MKT/KMKT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 8, 2023, about 1640 central daylight time, an experimental Gyro Technic GT-VX2 gyroplane, N557LJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Saint Peter, Minnesota. The pilot was fatally injured. The gyroplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed from Mankato Regional Airport (MKT), Mankato, Minnesota, about 1400 as a flight of two gyroplanes. After the departure from MKT, the two gyroplanes continued to Le Sueur Municipal Airport (12Y), Le Sueur, Minnesota, and completed multiple landings in the traffic pattern. The second pilot reported that after leaving 12Y, the two gyroplanes followed a river valley at low level. As the flight of two approached a bridge, the second pilot climbed his gyroplane, and the accident pilot remained at a lower altitude after passing over the bridge. The second pilot noticed “flashing” below him and observed the accident gyroplane splash into the river.

A witness reported observing the accident gyroplane fly directly into powerlines, flip upside down, and fall inverted into the river.

The gyroplane wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for future examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA006
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.keyc.com/2023/10/09/update-pilot-dies-following-gyrocopter-crash-minnesota-river-near-st-peter/
https://www.cbsnews.com/minnesota/news/prior-lake-pilot-killed-after-crashing-gyrocopter-in-southern-minnesota/#lnjk4kdgb1j8bscnx9h
https://bringmethenews.com/minnesota-news/pilot-dies-after-crashing-gyrocopter-into-the-minnesota-river

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=557LJ

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/776/001776840.jpg (photo)

Location