Accident Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B) 54-1-1,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346391

Date:Wednesday 15 August 1945
Time:morning
Type:Stinson Faucett F-19 (SM-6B)
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration: 54-1-1
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Puritania -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Iquitos/Tenente Cornejo (08:00)
Destination airport:Yurimaguas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Rio Amazonas near a sawmill and caught fire while in a glide flight. Capitán CAP Bernardino Valencias Marrouquin, mechanic S.Of. Luis Morán H. and seven passengers.

Sources:

El Deber (Arequipa) 17 August 1945, p6/8 September 1945, p6
https://www.eap.bl.uk/archive-file/EAP726-1-1-56-182