Accident Ballonbau Wörner NL-STU/1000 D-OGBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346416

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:19:21
Type:Ballonbau Wörner NL-STU/1000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-OGBL
MSN: 1110
Year of manufacture:2020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Crandall, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Crandall, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Polish operated Ballonbau Wörner NL-STU/1000 gas balloon competing in the 66th annual Gordon Bennett competition as part of the Albuquerque International Balloon Fiesta struck power lines north of Crandall, Texas.
Both occupants were subsequently transported to a local hospital for their injuries, one with serious injuries.
One of the pilots told a Dallas TV station they were rushing to land because they were trying to avoid gunfire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA009
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.nbcdfw.com/news/local/multiple-injured-after-hot-air-balloon-crashes-into-power-lines-in-crandall/3356375/#:~:text=Two%20pilots%20from%20Poland%20are,30%20minutes%20from%20Downtown%20Dallas.
https://www.kob.com/new-mexico/report-gas-balloon-pilot-says-they-crashed-in-texas-while-avoiding-gunfire/

NTSB
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3f353d&lat=32.731&lon=-96.749&zoom=9.2&showTrace=2023-10-09
https://live.gordonbennett.aero/

https://www.deutsche-ballon-datenbank.de/index.php/datenbank/11-gasballone2/gasballone/5664-d-ogbl

Location

Images:

Media: