Incident Aermacchi MB-339C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346423

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2023
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB-339C
Owner/operator:SDTS
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nîmes-Grande Provence Méditerranée Airport (FNI/LFTW) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nîmes-Garons Airport (FNI/LFTW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Aermacchi MB-339C jet crashed during takeoff. The aircraft caught fire on the ground
Borh occupants ejected and were only slightly injured.

SDTS has a fleet of 9 Aermacchi MB-339Cs which it operates from Nîmes for operational training.

Sources:

https://www.objectifgard.com/faits-divers/en-direct-crash-dun-avion-ce-mardi-matin-a-garons-116729.php
https://infoccitanie.fr/crash-dun-avion-aux-abords-de-laeroport-de-nimes-garons/
https://www.aerobuzz.fr/breves-aviation-generale/sdts-perd-un-aermacchi-mb-339-au-decollage-a-nimes/

Location

Media: