Accident Van's RV-8 N75RT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346436

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2023
Time:11:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N75RT
MSN: 83050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centerville, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 10, 2023, about 1130 mountain daylight time, a Van’s RV-8, N75RT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Centerville, Utah. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to Automatic Dependent Surveillance - Broadcast (ADS-B) radar data, the pilot made a left turn to the north shortly after departing runway 17 at Skypark Airport (BTF), Bountiful, Utah. According to air traffic communication records, the pilot requested and was denied flight following services from air traffic controllers as he flew north at 5,500 ft mean sea level (msl).

According to witnesses that were operating in the airspace and monitoring the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency at BTF, the pilot transmitted that the airplane’s oil pressure had dropped to 3 psi. The pilot made a 180° turn back toward BTF and transmitted over the CTAF that he had experienced an engine failure just northwest of the Centerville highway interchange. Witnesses observed the airplane stall about 150 ft agl, and impact terrain.

The airplane impacted terrain 4 miles to the north of BTF. Impact signatures were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in a nose down, left wing low profile.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage confirmed flight control continuity to all empennage control surfaces. Flight control continuity of the wing control surfaces could not be confirmed on scene. The propeller blades were straight and did not exhibit chordwise scratches or leading-edge gouges. The engine case was not breached, and all accessories were present and attached to the accessory case. The propeller could not be rotated while attached to the engine and subsequent examination of the engine revealed damage to the No. 2 cylinder piston rod bearings. The wreckage was recovered to a secure facility for additional examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://kutv.com/news/local/multiple-first-responders-at-scene-of-reported-plane-crash-in-centerville

NTSB

Location

Media: