Accident Socata TB20 Trinidad N33NW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346437

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2023
Time:c. 15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N33NW
MSN: 1073
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langham Airfield, near Blakeney, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langham Airfield, Norfolk
Destination airport:Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN), Notts
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Socata TB20 Trinidad struck a tree and crashed just after takeoff from Langham Airfield, near Blakeney, Norfolk.
The three occupants sustained serious injuries and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

1. https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-12617967/Three-including-teenager-rushed-hospital-plane-crashes-Langham-Airfield-Norfolk.html
2. https://www.bbc.com/news/uk-england-norfolk-67072763
3. https://www.edp24.co.uk/news/23848135.langham-airfield-crash-eyewitness-tells-moment-plane-came/
5. https://www.northnorfolknews.co.uk/news/23846937.police-scene-plane-crash-langham-airfield-norfolk/
6. [with audio]: https://news.sky.com/story/langham-three-critically-injured-after-plane-crashes-at-airfield-12981959
7. https://www.itv.com/news/anglia/2023-10-10/three-people-injured-in-light-aircraft-crash-at-rural-airfield
8. https://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?t=124522
9. https://www.pprune.org/accidents-close-calls/655230-accident-langham-airfield-norfolk-10-oct-23-a.html
10. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=33NW
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Langham

History of this aircraft

Ex N666HM, OO-PDV, F-GLAC

Location

Media:

N33NW N33NW, Socata TB-20 at Coventry (CVT) 29/8/19. N33NW Socata Trinidad TB20 N33NW Socata Trinidad TB20 at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO) 22/01/2017