Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F N55162,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346445

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2023
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Sale Reported
Registration: N55162
MSN: 28-7325315
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jonesboro, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin Airport, FL (DSI/KDTS)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 10, 2023, about 2230 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140, N55162, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Jonesboro, Georgia. The private pilot and commercial pilot were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The private pilot/owner reported that she was in the left seat. The commercial pilot was in the right seat and the flying pilot as they were alternating legs to build flight time. The pilot in the left seat made radio calls while the pilot in the right seat flew. They planned to fly from Destin Executive Airport (DTS), Destin, Florida, to Hartsfield – Jackson Atlanta International Airport (ATL), Atlanta, Georgia. Prior to departing DTS, they purchased 15 gallons of fuel. Five gallons of fuel completely filled the right fuel tank, and the remaining 10 gallons were added to the left fuel tank. The total fuel onboard was determined to be 38 gallons by using a measuring stick in the left fuel tank and visually confirming a full right fuel tank. They departed at 2018 with a planned flying time of 1 hour, 47 minutes.

The pilot in the left seat added that as they were nearing ATL, at 3,500 ft mean sea level, she switched from the left fuel tank to the right fuel tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine lost all power. She performed the emergency checklist items while the pilot in the right seat flew, but was unable to restart the engine. The airplane was unable to glide to the nearest airport and they performed a forced landing into trees.

Examination of the accident site by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the wreckage came to rest nose-down in a wooded area. Both wings and the fuselage sustained substantial damage. Both wing fuel tanks were breached and there was no fuel odor or browning of vegetation at the accident site. The inspector observed that the left wing fuel cap remained secured; however, the right wing fuel cap was missing and he could not locate it at the accident site.

Further examination of the wreckage was planned following its recovery from the accident site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA006
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.atlantanewsfirst.com/2023/10/11/2-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-clayton-county/
https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/2-women-were-found-alive-after-their-plane-nose-dived-into-tree-clayton-county/XWH2YKK7XZEGDB47CO5NHBSJGI/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=55162

https://skyviewlimousine.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/06/Limousines7-1.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: