Accident Fairchild F-24G N19173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346452

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-24G
Owner/operator:American Aviation Ii LLC
Registration: N19173
MSN: 2958
Year of manufacture:1937
Total airframe hrs:1170 hours
Engine model:Warner Super 550 Super Scarab
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lake Airport (FLY/KFLY), Peyton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs, CO (KFLY)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs, CO (KFLY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that preceding the accident he had performed four uneventful touch and go landings for practice. During the fifth and final landing to a full stop, the airplane veered left of runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct by applying rudder and brakes and reported that he “went too far' with braking application. The airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and rudder.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical anomalies with the flight controls or brakes.
The Fairchild 24 is a vintage aircraft. The previous owner was given field approval for installation of a Cleveland wheel and brake kit #199-64, commonly used for higher weight Cessna 310 airplanes. The Cleveland brakes provided more braking power than the originally installed brakes, which likely contributed to the pilot's excessive braking.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive brake application during landing rollout led to the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN24LA007

Location