Runway incursion Serious incident Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign SU-SML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346453

Date:Monday 21 November 2022
Time:06:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C680 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign
Owner/operator:Smart Aviation Company
Registration: SU-SML
MSN: 680-0167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AUH/OMAD) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Abu Dhabi-Bateen Airport (AZI/OMAD)
Destination airport:Doha International Airport (OTBD)
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Smart Aviation Company flight SME640, a Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign, was involved in a runway incursion incident at Abu Dhabi.
The flight was departing AUH for DIA and taxied out to the departure runway.
After the flight crew changed the frequency from Ground South Control to Tower South Control, the Tower controller instructed to hold short Foxtrot 31 (F31) and informed the flight crew that a helicopter (call sign A6-HBN) was landing. After A6-HBN vacated F31 through taxiway Foxtrot 3 (F3), the Tower controller provided clearance to the crew of another helicopter (A6-HBQ) that was on short final for F31, that they could land at pilot’s discretion.
The Tower controller asked SME640 flight crew for confirmation whether A6-HBQ (that was about to touch down) was in sight, and the flight crew confirmed.
About eight seconds later, the Tower controller instructed A6-HBQ to go around since SME640 was entering the taxiway F31, and A6-HBQ went around.
The Tower controller then instructed the flight crew of SME640 to hold on to their current position and stand by for further taxi instructions. Later on, the controller instructed to continue taxiing through taxiway F and Echo 14 (E14). Thereafter, the controller granted take-off clearance from runway 31L, and the aircraft took off uneventfully.

Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines the following causes of the runway incursion Incident:
a) The flight crew crossed the active stop bars and the Aircraft entered FATO, which was located on taxiway F, without clearance.
Simultaneous to FATO entry, a helicopter was on short final for the landing where the flight crew mistakenly expected that the helicopter would land at a location other than taxiway F and had insufficient knowledge about the taxiways around the helipad (FATO).
b) The flight crew were confused by the similarity of taxiways F3 and F31 alphabetical and numerical characters.
c) The flight crew were not aware that the designation H31 in the Jeppesen charts refers to the taxiway which was designated as F31 in ATSOM and used by controllers in their communications which led them to assume that the Aircraft was clear to enter taxiway F31.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GCAA