Accident Robinson R22 Beta N838SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346454

Date:Monday 9 October 2023
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silverhawk Aviation Academy
Registration: N838SH
MSN: 3811
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:10782 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell Executive Airport (EUL/KEUL), Caldwell, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the helicopter reported that he and his flight instructor were performing a full touchdown autorotation onto the taxiway. Shortly after the helicopter touched down, during its ground slide, it veered to the left and exited the taxiway. The helicopter then pivoted on its left skid toe, rolled over its right skid, and came to rest on its right side. The horizontal stabilizer was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, resulting in a roll over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR24LA008
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N838SH

Location