Accident Aeroprakt A-32 A6-XII,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346456

Date:Saturday 13 November 2021
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-32
Owner/operator:AlJazirah Aviation Club
Registration: A6-XII
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Al Jazirah Airport, Ras Al Khaimah -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Al Jazirah Airport, Ras Al Khaimah
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: GCAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two seconds after liftoff, the engine stopped while the aircraft was still in climb attitude.
The pilot turned the aircraft left and attempted to land nearby the runway while maintaining nose-up attitude.
The aircraft stalled and the nose dropped abruptly. The aircraft impacted the ground on a sandy area on the left side of the runway at approximately 230 meters from the runway threshold.
The pilot and the passenger sustained serious injuries

Causes
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the cause of the Accident was the inappropriate Pilot’s reaction after the in- flight engine shutdown and non-adherence with the SOP, which calls for maintaining the runway heading as a part of the engine failure’s procedure.
Contributing Factors
The Air Accident Investigation Sector determines that the following factors had contributed to the Accident:
(a) The Pilot’s non-adherence to the preflight checklist due to his over-confidence.
(b) The lack of awareness of the importance of following the procedures and their role in preventing errors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GCAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

GCAA