Accident M+D Flugzeugbau JS-MD-3 Rapture G-JSMD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346468

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:13:20 LT
Type:M+D Flugzeugbau JS-MD-3 Rapture
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-JSMD
MSN: 3.MD0079
Engine model:MD-TJ 42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nympsfield Airfield, Nympsfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nympsfield Airfield, Nympsfield, near Stroud, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The JS-MD 3 suffered a loss of control during winch launch at Nympsfield Airfield, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire.

"The pilot reported securing his harness, accepting the cable for a winch launch and selecting negative flap with the intention of moving to positive flap once the aircraft began accelerating. There was a light north easterly wind, and the weather was fine.

After the acceleration began, the pilot stated that he believed he slid backwards in his seat before recalling nothing further of the event.

Witnesses described the ground run and the takeoff as normal, but the glider subsequently rotated ‘more vigorously’ than normal. A steep climb followed during which the left wing was seen to drop, and the aircraft descended while continuing to roll and yaw left before contact with the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The winch was stopped quickly and the pilot, who had sustained significant injuries, was transferred to hospital by air ambulance

The pilot was an experienced glider pilot and this was his 6th winch launch on this type. The aircraft was within the weight and balance limits, but it was not possible to ascertain the flap position for the takeoff due to the damage sustained in the impact.

As part of their investigation, the BGA engaged with the aircraft manufacturer to investigate the pilot’s report of sliding back in his seat. The seating position in this glider is more reclined than others and the manufacturer’s chief test pilot performed some winch launch tests under launch similar conditions. He reported that it is possible to slide back in the seat during the launch and, in his test, it was ‘only possible to control the aircraft with his fingertips’. Of note was that this did not occur if the pilot restraints were tightly secured.

The BGA’s assessment of the accident was that the rapid pitch up at start of the flight led to a stall and subsequent loss of control at a height that was not recoverable.

=Safety Action=
The BGA have written to all gliding clubs, highlighting the following:
A reminder to pilots of the hazard of being forced rearwards during acceleration on a winch launch and highlighting the need for the pilot to be adequately restrained during this phase of flight

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-29272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/65c36a263f634b000d42c600/JS-MD_3_G-JSMD_2-2024.pdf
2. BGA Final Report: https://www.gliding.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/sites/3/2023/11/Jonker-JS3-accident-report-June-2023.pdf
3. BFU23-0496-DX: https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=2 [p.12]
4. https://md-flugzeugbau.de/en/products/js-md-3-15-18m-rapture/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jonker_JS-3_Rapture
5. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/js1.htm
6. https://bggc.co.uk/contact-us/
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nympsfield

History of this aircraft

The registration G-JSMD was cancelled 19 December 2023 with the airframe de-registered as "destroyed". G-JSMD was built in 2020, and first registered as such 26 March 2020' it had only one owner "from new"

Location

Media:

G-JSMD G-JSMD/802 G-JSMD/802 Jonker JS-MD3 at Husbands Bosworth, Leicestershire, 21.8.2022.