Accident Jodel D.140 F-BOPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346514

Date:Saturday 30 September 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic D140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.140
Owner/operator:Aéroclub du Dauphiné
Registration: F-BOPT
MSN: 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monestier de Clermont Les Verd -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Monestier de Clermont Les Verd
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing roll, the aircraft veered to the right. The instructor at the controls was unable to change the trajectory. The aircraft went off the runway and ended up in a ditch.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-jodel-d140-registered-f-bopt-on-30-09-2023-at-monestier-de-clermont/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2014 F-BOPT Private 0 Sollières-Sardières Airport - LFKD sub

Location