Incident Air Creation Kiss 400/582(1) G-SNOG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346526

Date:Thursday 15 June 2023
Time:day
Type:Air Creation Kiss 400/582(1)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-SNOG
MSN: BMAA/HB/219
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deenethorpe Airfield, 2 miles east of Corby, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Deenethorpe Airfield, Corby, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Air Creation Kiss 400/582(1). Flexwing Microlight G-SNOG: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-6-2023 in a take off accident at Deenethorpe Airfield, 2 miles east of Corby, Northamptonshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"As the flexwing microlight climbed through approximately 35 feet from RWY 04 at Deenethorpe airfield, the aircraft descended rapidly. The pilot was unable to stop the descent; it struck the runway and the landing gear collapsed. It then veered off the runway into a crop field. Both occupants sustained minor injuries during the accident, but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-SNOG.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Deenethorpe#Postwar_use

Location