Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-PECK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346528

Date:Thursday 18 May 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-PECK
MSN: 32-7140008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin, Cornwall
Destination airport:Predannack Wollas-Predannack Airport (EGDO)
Narrative:
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six G-PECK: Substantially damaged 18-5-2023 in a takeoff incident at Bodmin Airfield, Bodmin Moor, Cornwall. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Shortly after takeoff the top engine cowling detached, striking, and damaging the windscreens. The pilot decided to continue the short flight to aircraft’s home base where it landed without incident. The aircraft had undergone minor maintenance at Bodmin during which the top engine cowling had been removed and refitted. The damaged cowling was recovered from a field. It was reported that it had several previous repairs including to the forward locating pins. The most probable reason for the cowling loss is though to be inadequate engagement of the locating pins".

Piper PA-32-300 G-PECK is older than it looks, having been built in 1970, first registered in the USA (for test flying and delivery purposes). Thence on the UK civil aircraft register since 17-4-71 having been re-registered (issued a new registration) five times:

1. G-AYWK from 19-4-1971
2. G-LADA from 28-8-1980
3. G-MCAR from 11-11-1983
4. G-ETAV from 12-2-2001
5. G-PECK from 22-4-2003

Between 1971 and 2023, G-PECK (and all its previous registrations) has passed through the hands of twenty owners. Aircraft appears to have been repaired and returned to service, as AirNav RadarBox records it flying to Londonderry, Northern Ireland on 8-10-2023 (see link #3)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-PECK/871216
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-PECK
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYWK.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-LADA.pdf
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-MCAR.pdf
7. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-peck
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodmin_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-PECK Piper Cherokee Six Piper PA-32-300 G-PECK at At Gloucestershire Airport (GLO) on 18-12-2015