Incident De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth G-ACDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346530

Date:Wednesday 27 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:
Registration: G-ACDA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rodmarton near Cirencester -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kemble
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft sufferd an engine failure during a testflight. During a forced landing the aircraft struck power lines and burst into flames and was destroyed.
Although the Tiger was completely burned out, it is later restored to flying condition.

Sources:

Vintage Aircraft No.14