Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk F-HICD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346541

Date:Sunday 8 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Les Ailerons d'Enghien Moisselles
Registration: F-HICD
MSN: 0954
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enghien-Moisselles Airfield (LFFE) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enghien-Moisselles Airfield (LFFE)
Destination airport:Enghien-Moisselles Airfield (LFFE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing, the aircraft bounced twice, the nose gear broke and the propeller touched the runway.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-cessna-f172-registered-f-hicd-on-08-10-2023-at-enghein-moisselles/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1991 N9663B California Wings, Inc 0 Point Magu, CA sub

Location