Incident X’air Falcon Jabiru(3) G-CDDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346559

Date:Saturday 1 July 2023
Time:day
Type:X’air Falcon Jabiru(3)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CDDH
MSN: BMAA/HB/419
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rhos Uchaf Airfield, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhos Uchaf Airfield, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd
Destination airport:
Narrative:
X’air Falcon Jabiru(3) G-CDDH: Substantially damaged 1-7-2023 in a takeoff accident at Rhos Uchaf Airfield, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The aircraft stalled shortly after takeoff at approximately 50 ft and struck bushes at the side of the grass strip runway. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. It is likely that taking off with full flap set had an effect on the aircraft’s ability to climb and accelerate".

Rhos Uchaf Airfield, Llanuwchllyn, Bala, Gwynedd is located in a large field, (apparently formed from eight much smaller fields), North East of Plas Rhos Uchaf , 6 nautical miles North West of Wrexham, North of a minor road from Llanfyndd. (So, roughly halfway between Wrexham and Mold)

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-CDDH.html
3. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/16834/G-CDDH
4. https://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Rhos-Uchaf

Location