Incident Vans RV-6A G-RVCE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346573

Date:Sunday 13 August 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vans RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-RVCE
MSN: PFA 181-13372
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rendcomb Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Rendcomb Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire
Narrative:
Vans RV-6A G-RVCE: Substantially damaged 13-8-2023 when overturned in a landing accident at Rendcomb Airfield, Cirencester, Gloucestershire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"During the roll-out after a normal touchdown, the aircraft bounced and landed on the nose wheel. The nose wheel dug into the grass runway causing the aircraft to pitch onto its nose and become inverted".

Rendcomb Airfield is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 51.78158 and longitude -1.95254. The airport has one runway: 9/27. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0533 as reference

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-rvce
3. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001131810.html
4. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-RVCE/1066502
5. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0533-rendcomb-airfield

Location

Media:

G-RVCE Vans RV-6A (9709143506) G-RVCE: Vans RV-6A Rougham Fly In 18-9-2021