Incident Pietenpol Air Camper G-BRXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346579

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pietenpol Air Camper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BRXY
MSN: PFA 047-11416
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Basingstoke-Popham Airport (EGHP)
Narrative:
Pietenpol Air Camper G-BRXY: Substantially damaged 19-7-2023 in a landing accident at Popham Airfield, Coxford Down, Winchester, Hampshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, and the following is the summary from the report:

"The aircraft bounced on landing and the landing gear collapsed on subsequent touchdown. The pilot reported that the approach was made 5 kt above the normal speed because the wind was gusting and changing direction, and that having flared high the aircraft descended suddenly".

Popham Airfield (ICAO: EGHP) is an unlicensed airfield located 6 NM (11 km; 6.9 mi) south west of Basingstoke in Hampshire, UK. It lies alongside the A303 road. The airfield has two grass runways, designated 08/26 and 03/21.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/g-brxy
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BRXY/967694
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popham_Airfield

Location