Accident Piper PA-46-350P M350 N509Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346581

Date:Friday 13 October 2023
Time:11:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P M350
Owner/operator:LRIA Leasing LLC
Registration: N509Z
MSN: 4636726
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orcas Island Airport (ESD/KORS), Eastsound, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Yakima Air Terminal, WA (YKM/KYKM)
Destination airport:Eastsound-Orcas Island Airport, WA (ESD/KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-46-350P M350 sustained substantial damage following a runway overrun during a landing attempt on runway 16 at Orcas Island Airport (ESD/KORS), Eastsound, Washington.
The four occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA017
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/technical-difficulties-force-plane-make-emergency-landing-orcas-island/SIVUQW2YYJAVXKKGDHWOPYU24E/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=509Z

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/755985_1682046923.jpg (photo)

Location