Incident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina F-WMKR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346584

Date:Friday 3 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:French Government / UTA
Registration: F-WMKR
MSN: 1574
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hikuera Atoll, Tuamotu group -   French Polynesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hikuera Atoll
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged in water landing, written off. Owned by French Government, operated by UTA.

Sources:

Geoff Goodall