Incident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion G-BSGT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346590

Date:Saturday 19 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BSGT
MSN: 210-63361
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Szymany-Mazury Airport (SZY/EPSY)
Destination airport:London-Biggin Hill Airport (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion G-BSGT: Minor damage 19-8-2023 in a "wheels up" landing incident at Biggin Hill Airport, Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023, the the following is the summary from the report:

"The pilot realised that the landing gear was not down when the lower fuselage struck the runway during landing. He lifted off, put the landing gear down and then landed back on the runway."

The airframe sustained minor damage to the underside.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only report, published on 12-10-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bsgt
3. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BSGT/879192
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BSGT

Location