Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VH-BDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346592

Date:Saturday 2 December 1950
Time:c. 16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Newcastle Aero Club
Registration: VH-BDG
MSN: 81156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wee Waa, NSW -
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth hit a telephone line and crashed on a farmhouse near Wee Waa, New South Wales while airlifting supplies on the aftermath of the early December flooding. The two aboard were injured and the aircraft was destroyed by the subsequent fire.

Sources:

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/193953596 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/248409998 https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/135149745 http://www.bom.gov.au/qld/flood/fld_history/floodsum_1950.shtml https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf