Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8019N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34661

Date:Saturday 20 April 1991
Time:20:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:West Wind Aviation
Registration: N8019N
MSN: 28-8290073
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Carpenteria, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TOOK OFF IN VMC CONDITIONS FROM AN AIRPORT THAT IS ON THE COAST. THE SURROUNDING MOUNTAINS A FEW MILES INLAND HAD BEEN OBSCURED BY CLOUDS AND LOW CEILINGS FOR SEVERAL HOURS. ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT CONTACTED AN APPROACH CONTROL FACILITY TO REQUEST VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT FOLLOWING. ABOUT ONE MINUTE AFTER THAT FIRST CONTACT, THE PILOT STARTED GIVING INDICATIONS THAT HE WAS HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE WEATHER AND WITH FINDING HIS EXACT POSITION. WITHIN ABOUT 3 1/2 MINUTES AFTER THE INITIAL CONTACT WITH THE CONTROLLER, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE COULDN'T SEE 'ANYTHING'. THAT WAS HIS LAST KNOWN RADIO TRANSMISSION. HIS TRANSPONDER SQUAWK CODE DISAPPEARED FROM THE CONTROLLER'S RADAR SCREEN AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME AS THE LAST KNOWN TRANSMISSION. THE CONTROLLER ASKED THE PILOT SEVERAL TIMES IF HE WAS VMC OR VFR. THE PILOT RESPONDED AFFIRMATIVELY EVERY TIME. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN AT ABOUT THE 3,300 FEET LEVEL.

Probable Cause: 1) INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION BY THE PILOT, 2) POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO TRY AND CONTINUE VMC FLIGHT, AND 3) THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA181

Location