Incident Airplane N…,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346611

Date:Saturday 9 April 1955
Time:07:30
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simcoe Mountains near Goldendale, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:The Dalles, OR
Destination airport:Yakima, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a mountain while flying in a snowstorm, the pilot was rescued 36hours after the crash, the passenger went missing trying to get help.

Sources:

https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=ddB7do2jUx8C&dat=19550411&printsec=frontpage&hl=en