Accident CZAW SportCruiser N72FU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346614

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW SportCruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N72FU
MSN: 08SC140
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oak Island-Cape Fear Regional Jetport, NC (KSUT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The CZAW SportCruiser "Liberty Lady", came down on a road near Southport Airport. The aircraft clipped a palm tree, causing the wing to sheer off. The aircraft then spun and finally came to rest by the churches entry.
The pilot survived. No ground injuries.

Sources:

Southport Fire Department
https://twitter.com/HarryMcclard/status/1713553625161597024
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=72FU
https://stateportpilot.com/news/article_ed03d878-6b67-11ee-864d-d3ea9233613f.html

Location

Media: