Emergency parachute use Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo C-FTMB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346620

Date:Sunday 15 October 2023
Time:c. 12:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS X G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Aviation Unlimited (1990) Inc
Registration: C-FTMB
MSN: 2552
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near South Bend, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshawa Municipal Airport, ON (YOO/CYOO)
Destination airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Canadian-registered Cirrus SR22 GTS X3 Turbo came down in a field near South Bend, Indiana, after the emergency parachute chute was activated.
The pilot was not injured.

This is CAPS pull #150, #127 save.

Sources:

https://www.wndu.com/2023/10/15/pilot-safely-crash-lands-small-plane-st-joseph-county/
https://wsbt.com/news/local/small-plane-safely-crash-lands-in-st-joseph-county-emergency-police-airplane-pilot-flight-response-pilots-danger-field-highway

https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=512269&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFTMB/history/20231015/1330Z/CYOO/KMDW

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0520/1791730-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: