Accident Cessna 152 N68218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346629

Date:Monday 28 February 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Monroe County Flyers And Aircraft Sales
Registration: N68218
MSN: 15282192
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madisonville-Monroe County Airport, TN (KMNV)
Destination airport:Madisonville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During descent, after a short local flight, the engine lost partial power. The pilot advanced the throttle and turned on the carburetor heat; however, power was not restored to the engine. He performed a forced landing to a wet, grassy field. The main landing gear wheels locked up and the airplane contacted a tree stump during the landing roll.

Although a review of the maintenance records revealed the airplane's engine had not been overhauled in 24 years, exceeding the recommended engine overhaul time of 12 years, a postaccident examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA139

Location