Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 PT-ARC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346699

Date:Wednesday 7 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Classic Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-ARC
MSN: 18-2992
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bragança Paulista, SP (SDVH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bragança Paulista-Vale Eldorado Airpark, SP (SDVH)
Destination airport:Bragança Paulista-Vale Eldorado Airpark, SP (SDVH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Vale Eldorado Aerodrome - Dr José de Aguiar Leme (SDVH), Bragança Paulista, SP, at around 19:20 UTC, in order to carry out a local instruction flight, with a Flight Instructor and a Student.
During the roll after the first landing, the aircraft turned 45º in relation to the axis of the runway, veered off to the right, coming to a halt after the gap between the runway and the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA