Accident Cessna 150G PT-DUQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346705

Date:Sunday 4 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Natal Escola de Aviacao Civil Ltda
Registration: PT-DUQ
MSN: 15064835
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nísia Floresta, RN -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corumbá-Fazenda Baia da Bugra Airport, MS (SNWE)
Destination airport:São José Do Mipibu-Severino Lopes Airport, RN (SJBX)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aeródromo Clube Estância Ouro Verde (SNWE), Santa Rita, PB, bound for Aeródromo Severino Lopes (SJBX), São José de Mipibu, RN, at around 13:20 UTC, in order to carry out an instructional flight, with an Instructor and a student on board.
Near the destination, the engine lost power and the crew opted for an emergency landing in a sugar cane plantation, with the aircraft coming to a halt on its back after touching down.
The aircraft suffered substantial damage and the two crew members were unharmed.

At the crash site, the amount of fuel remaining in the right wing tank was found to be approximately 2 litres; the left wing tank was out of fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-138/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA