Runway excursion Accident Cessna A188B PT-WKW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346750

Date:Wednesday 21 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Textor Aviacao Agricola Ltda
Registration: PT-WKW
MSN: 18802834T
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quirinópolis, GO -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda Boa Vista, Quirinópolis, GO
Destination airport:Fazenda Boa Vista, Quirinópolis, GO
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area for agricultural use at Fazenda Boa Vista, in the municipality of Quirinópolis, GO, in order to carry out a local flight to apply pesticides, with a pilot on board.
After the application and during the landing, the aircraft lost control and subsequently veered off the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1982 N731EG Home Folks Flying Service 0 Lula, MS sub