Accident Cessna A188B PT-WMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346752

Date:Tuesday 29 November 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: PT-WMK
MSN: 18801291T
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gaúcha Do Norte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Fazenda São Paulo, Gaúcha do Norte, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda São Paulo, Gaúcha do Norte, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area for agricultural use at Fazenda São Paulo, in the municipality of Gaúcha do Norte, MT, in order to carry out a pesticide application flight, with a pilot on board.
During the application, the engine failed and a forced landing was made on the trees.

The engine's ignition system functioned abnormally in the tests carried out carried out after the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-136/CENIPA/2022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA