Accident Eurocopter EC 130B4 C-FWFJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346897

Date:Monday 16 October 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 130B4
Owner/operator:Helicopters Canada
Registration: C-FWFJ
MSN: 3809
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Collingwood (Wilsons) Heliport (CCW2), Collingwood, ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Collingwood (Wilsons) Heliport, ON (CCW2)
Destination airport:Collingwood Airport (CNY3), ON
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Eurocopter EC-130B4 was taking off for a private flight from Collingwood (Wilsons) Heliport (CCW2), ON to Collingwood Airport (CNY3), ON with only 1 pilot onboard. Shortly after takeoff from the helipad, the pilot initiated a left pedal turn to turn into wind which was reportedly at 12 knots gusting to 22 knots from the North. The left yaw subsequently accelerated past the intended heading and the helicopter started rotating. As the helicopter was still rotating and drifting south, the main rotor blades hit a tree. The helicopter subsequently stopped and came to rest against a house. The pilot shut down the engine and exited the helicopter with only a minor injury.
The Emergency locator transmitter (ELT) activated. The helicopter and the house were substantially damaged.

Sources:

https://barrie.ctvnews.ca/helicopter-crashes-into-waterfront-collingwood-home-1.6603083
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=515652&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
CADORS #2023O3238
TSB

https://www.helicopterscanada.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/EC130.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N997PT, N169AE

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 2007 N997PT Taylor Energy Company LLC 0 Bay St Louis, Mississippi sub

Location

Media: