Incident Robinson R44 II B-70WY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346901

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Henan Minxiang General Aviation
Registration: B-70WY
MSN: 14106
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lingbao County-Level City, Sanmenxia, Henan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Halfway in a solo training flight, the pilot decided to perform a forced landing when the helicopter's engine power sharply reduced. The helicopter crashed into an apple orchard and was damaged beyond economic repair; fortunately, the pilot was not hurt.

As the crashed aircraft was not equipped with flight recorders, the partial loss of engine power was equivocally attributed to curtailed air intake of the engine during a left-turn maneuver.

Sources:

http://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/202012/5624558.shtml

Location