Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV B-7620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346905

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Jiangxi Tianxiang General Aviation
Registration: B-7620
MSN: 52443
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Antu County, Yanbian Korean Autonomous Prefecture, Jilin Province -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During a pesticide spraying flight, the Bell helicopter was caught in downdraft in mountains. It contacted treetops and crashed into woods. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Both occupants received injuries. The pilot was inexperienced with Bell 206 and had been fatigued prior to the accident due to long working hours in summer.

Sources:

http://www.safehoo.com/Case/Case/Air/202012/5624552.shtml

Location