Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346923

Date:Saturday 7 May 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Odessa Aircraft Plant
Registration:
MSN: 2231
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Odesa International Airport (ODS/UKOO), Odesa Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 7 May 2022, six jet aircraft owned by the Odessa Aviation Plant were destroyed during a Russian missile attack on Odessa Airport. These aircraft were: three MiG-21bis s/n 2231, 2232 and 2237 (all ex-Algerian Air Force overhauled for Yemen, but never delivered. Last flown around 2012), a MiG-21UM, L-39C 02 blue (c/n 530540) and L-39C (c/n 533221). Both L-39C and MiG-21UM were airworthy and used for various tests and trails.

Sources:

https://www.key.aero/article/odessa-file
https://t.me/infantmilitario/110182
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid07E5EvGLvTXN3pTsEfCufi3AQ6GnV5HYhw9tZMTRDt3J3o9YVF92AbtFhwE1RXWzol&id=100071807121016

Media: