Accident Tecnam P2010 Mk II N118T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346941

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010 Mk II
Owner/operator:Tencam US Inc, opb Legends Aviation Academy
Registration: N118T
MSN: 144/US
Year of manufacture:2021
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field (OCF/KOCF), Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala International Airport-Taylor Field, FL (OCF/KOCF)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 17, 2023, at 1050 eastern daylight time, a Tecnam P2010, N118T, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Ocala International Airport-Jim Taylor Field (OCF), Ocala, Florida. The flight instructor and the private pilot were seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

Shortly after arrival in OCF following an uneventful cross-country flight, the pilots fueled the airplane with about 27 gallons of fuel before preparing for their return flight to Lakeland Linder International Airport (LAL) Lakeland, Florida.

According to the private pilot who was undergoing instrument instruction, they taxied to runway 36, held short of the runway, and performed an engine runup on the taxiway. All indications were normal as the engine operated for about 10 minutes while they awaited their clearance to take the runway for departure.

During the takeoff, shortly after rotation during initial climb, and as the airplane climbed to about 300 to 400 feet above ground level, the engine suddenly “quit.” The loss of engine power was not preceded by any additional signs or abnormal engine indications on the instruments; “the loss of power was sudden.” The flight instructor immediately took control of the airplane and attempted a forced landing in the grass northeast of runway 36.

Witnesses observed the airplane as it attempted to land. They reported that the engine was not operating and that the airplane appeared to stall and bank left prior to impact. Security camera footage showed the airplane descending rapidly, in a wings level attitude, and immediately prior to impact, the left wing dropped as the airplane impacted the terrain.

Post accident examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the airframe; both wings were deformed downwards at the wing root, and the forward fuselage was crushed. Damage to the engine compartment prevented an examination of the engine at the accident scene. About 55 gallons of aviation fuel was recovered from the airplane.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA011
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wcjb.com/2023/10/17/single-engine-plane-crash-ocala-sends-2-hospital/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=118T

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N118T/history/20231017/1448Z/KOCF
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a04b94&lat=29.166&lon=-82.223&zoom=15.6&showTrace=2023-10-17&trackLabels

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/72255_1651793060.jpg (photo)

Location