Accident Powrachute Pegasus N31520,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346944

Date:Thursday 28 September 2023
Time:18:30
Type:Powrachute Pegasus
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31520
MSN: A430PEG
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills Municipal Airport (7F3), Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caddo Mills Municipal Airport, TX (7F3)
Destination airport:Caddo Mills Municipal Airport, TX (7F3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 28, 2023, about 1830 central daylight time, a Powrachute LLC Pegasus powered parachute, N31520, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Caddo Mills, Texas. The pilot and his passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported an uncontrolled left turn shortly after takeoff from the Caddo Mills municipal Airport (7F3), Caddo Mills, Texas. He subsequently executed a landing near an airport hangar and impacted a parked trailer during the landing roll.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the chassis main frame rails. The aircraft was recovered and transported to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA424
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

Location