Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N6192J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346945

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:12:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:First Flight Corp
Registration: N6192J
MSN: 28-7625229
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near H.A. Clark Memorial Field (CMR/KCMR), Williams, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams-H.A. Clark Memorial Field, AZ (KCMR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 17, 2023, about 1219 mountain standard time, a Piper PA-28-140, N6192J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near H A Clark Memorial Field Airport (CMR), Williams, Arizona. The two flight instructors and passenger were fatally injured.

The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. A witness observed the airplane takeoff from runway 18 and climb to about 200 ft above ground level. The airplane continued on runway heading for about 1/4 mile, and then began a slight left turn. The airplane appeared to slow, lose altitude, and stall. An additional witness located near the airport observed the airplane flying at a low altitude with its wings rocking. The airplane impacted terrain in an open field on a heading of about 340°. The terrain was flat, rocky, and heavily populated with sage brush. The airplane came to rest about 90 ft from the initial point of impact. All major structural components of the airplane were located within the main wreckage site.

The density altitude at the time of the accident was about 9,100 ft.

The airplane was recovered to a secure location for further examination.

Sources:

https://www.fox10phoenix.com/news/3-people-killed-in-single-engine-plane-crash-in-williams
https://www.azfamily.com/2023/10/17/3-people-dead-after-small-plane-crashes-williams-authorities-say/
https://www.yourvalley.net/stories/small-plane-crash-kills-3-people-in-northern-arizona,454815
https://gcmaz.com/kaff_news/three-people-killed-in-a-single-engine-plane-crash-in-williams-tuesday-afternoon/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6192J

https://www.flickr.com/photos/128485084@N08/51073591056/in/photolist-2n1iBqB-2kPcvf9/lightbox/ (photo)

Location

Media: