Incident Cessna 152 G-BZHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346967

Date:Saturday 28 January 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Andrewsfield Avaition Ltd
Registration: G-BZHE
MSN: 152-81303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Andrewsfield Airport (EGSL)
Destination airport:Andrewsfield Airport (EGSL)
Narrative:
Cessna 152 G-BZHE: Substantially damaged 28.1.2023 in a landing accident at Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex. The incidnet was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, and the report was published on 13.4.2023. The following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft, which was being flown by a student pilot, bounced during landing and the nose landing gear was damaged".

The damage sustained must have been repairable, as the AirNav RadarBox website (see link #3) records G-BZHE flying out of "Braintree" (Andrewsfield) on a daily basis between 11 and 17.10.2023

Cessna 152 G-BZHE was built in 1978, and first registered in Germany (West Germany 1978-1990) as D-EAOC. It was re-registered in the UK as G-BZHE on 20.4.2000, and has passed through the hands of six owners since...with five of the six registered owners having "Essex" addresses.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 13.4.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023
2. https://andrewsfield.com/our-aircraft-2/
3. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-BZHE
4. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bzhe
5. https://planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BZHE/899098
6. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001508496.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Andrewsfield_Aerodrome

Location

Media:

G-BZHE Cessna 152 Andrewsfield, Essex Cessna 152 G-BZHE at Andrewsfield Aerodrome, Stebbing, near Braintree, Essex 11 August 2013