Loss of control Accident de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth Mk II N41DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346975

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth Mk II
Owner/operator:Voyager 180 LLC
Registration: N41DH
MSN: 84734
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2766 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greeley-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Greeley, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeley-Weld County Airport, CO (GXY/KGXY)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs-USAF Academy Airport, CO (AFF/KAFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 17, 2023, at about 1430 local time, a de Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth Mk II, N41DH, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Greeley-Weld County Airport (GXY/KGXY), Greeley, Colorado. The commercial pilot and one passenger were not injured.

The pilot and pilot-rated-passenger intended to complete a personal cross-country flight with variable wind about 6 knots at the departure airport. The pilot noted the windsock nearest the airplane indicated a tailwind, but the other windsocks farther down the runway indicated a headwind or crosswind. During takeoff, the airplane became airborne faster than expected and climbed well, so the pilot made an early right turn over airport hangars. The airplane’s upper wing slats fluttered which indicated to the pilot that the airspeed was low, then they “came out hard,” which indicated the airplane was near a stall. The pilot ensured the throttle was full forward and decreased pitch attitude to maintain airspeed but felt like the airplane “was being forced down.” Unable to maintain altitude, and with no suitable forced landing area, he maneuvered the airplane to collide with the side of a hangar and the ground, then it nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Airport surveillance video showed the airplane at low altitude and appeared to climb until it overflew airport hangars. The airplane maintained a climb pitch attitude as it descended into the hangars.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to turn out early during the initial climb and failure to maintain adequate airspeed/angle-of-attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and impact with airport hangars. Contributing to the accident was the variable wind conditions above the hangars and the pilot’s lack of awareness of those conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193262
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=24680

https://media.abpic.co.uk/pictures/full_size_0335/1503147-large.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB