Mid-air collision Accident Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346976

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:c. 17:00
Type:Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Unreported
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Salt Lake County Flight Park, Draper, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A midair collision involving two aircraft, a Powered Parachute and a hang-glider, with unreported damage and occupant fatalities has been reported at Salt Lake County Flight Park, Draper, Utah.

Sources:

https://www.aol.com/paragliding-instructor-killed-mid-air-192455265.html

Location