Incident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N13NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 346984

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2023
Time:c. 11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helicopters Inc, op by SkyFOX News
Registration: N13NN
MSN: 52380
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pleasant Prairie, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kenosha-Kenosha Municipal Airport, WI (ENW/KENW)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Narrative:
The news helicopter struck a seagull en-route from Kenosha Regional Airport prompting an emergency landing. The helicopter sustained a broken windscreen and the pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.fox5dc.com/news/skyfox-pilot-injured-after-seagull-shatters-chopper-windshield

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=13NN
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a07a11&lat=42.559&lon=-87.929&zoom=13.3&showTrace=2023-10-18&leg=3
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N13NN/history/20231018/1635Z/KENW/WN97

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/b6762d1e1166e5d5e60d5e047a2656b19bbbbeca

Location

Media: