Accident Cessna F150M (Reims) PH-LEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347

Date:Saturday 4 October 1980
Time:c 14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:Stichting Vliegmaterieel Lelystad
Registration: PH-LEB
MSN: F150-1353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lelystad Airport, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Loss of control following spatial desorientation, 6km from Lelystad Airport. The pilot had inadvertently left the airfield circuit during a training flight in decreasing visibility conditions.

Sources:

http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1980.htm#04.10.1980
- coptercrazy

Location