Incident Jurca MJ-10 Spitfire G-CHBW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347005

Date:Tuesday 7 February 2023
Time:day
Type:Jurca MJ-10 Spitfire
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CHBW
MSN: LAA 130-14886
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:St. Merryn Airfield, NE of Newquay, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perranporth Airfield (EGTP)
Destination airport:St. Merryn Airfield, Newquay, Cornwall
Narrative:
Jurca MJ-10 Spitfire G-CHBW: Substantially damaged 7-2-2023 in a landing accident at St. Merryn Airfield, North East of Newquay, Cornwall. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 13.4.2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"At a point about 65 metres into the landing roll, the right landing gear torque link failed. The aircraft departed the runway and tipped onto its nose, damaging the main spar, propeller and shock loading the engine".

The Jurca MJ-10 Spitfire is a sport aircraft designed by Marcel Jurca in France as a replica of the Supermarine Spitfire and marketed for home building. Plans for two versions were produced, the MJ-10, at 3/4 scale, and the MJ-100, at full-scale. Construction throughout is of wood, and the builder may choose to complete the aircraft with either a single seat or two seats in tandem. The version represented is the Mk.IX Spitfire, but allowances are made to allow the builder to portray other versions, in particular the Mk.Vc and the Mk.XIV.

G-CHBW is in WWII RAF makings as Spitfire Mk.Vc AD310/"AJ-C" of 452 Squadron RAAF.

St. Merryn Airfield is a former Royal Naval Air Station of the Royal Navy's Fleet Air Arm (a.k.a. HMS Vulture). The site is located 7.35 miles (11.83 km) northeast of Newquay, Cornwall and 11.8 miles (19.0 km) northwest of Bodmin, Cornwall, England.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 13.4.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jurca_Spit
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RNAS_St_Merryn_(HMS_Vulture)#Current_use

Location